EDIT MAIN
Plus_blue

Ware Shoals 2018-2019 Sports Schedules

Baseball - Varsity, JV, C-Team

Basketball - Varsity

Cross Country

Football - Varsity

Football - C-Team

Soccer

Volleyball - Varsity

Volleyball - JV

Softball - Varsity & JV

Varsity and JV Soccer

Bold indicates Varsity and JV Games.

Date Team Time
Feb. 21 Scrimmage @ Greenwood 6
Feb. 25 @ Ridge Spring Monetta 6
Feb. 26 @ Abbeville 5:30 & 7
Feb. 28 @ Crescent 5:30 & 7
Mar. 5 Ninety-Six 6
Mar. 7 Abbeville 5:30 & 7
Mar. 11 Dixie 5:30 & 7
Mar. 13 Fox Creek 5 & 6:30
Mar. 14 @ Strom Thurmond 5:30 & 7
Mar. 18 @ Fox Creek 5 & 6:30
Mar. 19 Strom Thurmond 5:30 & 7
Mar. 21 Christ Church 6
Mar. 26 @ Greenwood Christian 6
Mar. 28 Anderson Christian 5 & 6:30
April 2 @Dixie 5:30 & 7
April 4 Ridge Spring Monetta 6
April 8 Spartanburg Christian 5 & 6:30
April 12 Greenwood Christian 6
April 16 @ Christ Church 6
April 22 Crescent 5:30 & 7
April 26 @ Ninety-Six 6

Varsity, JV, and C-Team Baseball

Bold indicates home games.

Date Time Location Teams Playing Home or Away
Feb. 22 5:00 Dixie
C-team pre-season vs. GCS Away
Feb. 23 11:00 GHS C-team pre-season vs. Emerald Away
Feb. 25 6:00 GHS C-team pre-season vs. Laurens Away
Feb 23 3:30 Landrum V Away
Feb 25 6:00 Oakbrook Prep V Home
Feb 26 6:00 Greenville Tech V Home
Feb 28 TBA Championship V TBA
Mar 5 6:00 Landrum V Away
Mar 8 5:00/7:00 Ridge Spring JV/V Home
Mar 9 11:00 McCormick (DH) C Home
Mar 12 4:45 Oakbrook Prep V Away
Mar 13 4:30 Greenwood (DH) C Home
Mar 14 5:00 Ridge Spring V Away
Mar 15 5:00/7:00 Whitmire JV/V Home
Mar 18 5:00 Ridge Spring JV Away
Mar 22 5:00/7:00 Dixie JV/V Away
Mar 23 10 a.m. Alumni Game
Mar 25 5:00/7:00 Whitmire JV/V Away
Mar 26 6:00 Oakbrook Prep V Home
Apr 2 5:00/7:00 Dixie JV/V Home
Apr 5 5:00/7:00 Whitmire JV/V Home
Apr 9 6:00 Landrum V Home
Apr 12 6:00 Dixie V Away
Apr 14 3:00 @Marcellus (Ripken) V Away
Apr 16 9:00 a.m. @Warsaw Central (Ripken) V Away
Apr 17 4:00 Carroll (Ripken) V Away
Apr 23 TBA Playoffs V TBA

Varsity and JV Softball 2018

When Varsity and JV play on the same day, Varsity games start after the JV game ends.

Scrimmage Games

Date Location Opponents Time
February 16 Palmetto High School Palmetto & Woodmont 5:30
February 19 Greenwood Greenwood 5:30

  Tournament Games

Date Location Opponents Time
February 21 Greenwood Christian Greenwood Christian 5:30
March 1 Donalds Complex Dixie 5:30

Season Games

Date Time Opponent Home / Away Varsity / JV
March 4 5:30 Clinton Away Varsity
March 7 5:30 Greenwood Christian Home Varsity & JV
March 8 6:00   Berea Home Varsity
March 12 5:00 Calhoun Falls Home Varsity
March 14 5:30 Greenwood Christian Away Varsity & JV
March 15 5:00 McCormick Away Varsity & JV
March 19 5:00 Whitmire Home Varsity & JV
March 22 5:00 High Point Away Varsity
March 26 5:00 Dixie Home Varsity & JV
March 29 5:00 Calhoun Falls Away Varsity
April 1 6:00 Berea Away Varsity
April 2 5:00 McCormick Home Varsity & JV
April 5 5:00 Whitmire Away Varsity & JV
April 9 5:00 High Point Away Varsity
April 10 5:00 Dixie Away Varsity & JV
April 15 5:30 Clinton Home Varsity

Varsity Basketball Schedule 2018

Games begin at 6pm.

Date Opponent Home / Away
November 19 & 20 Erskine Preseason Tournament Away
November 27 Greer Middle College Home
November 29 Crescent Away
December 3
Crescent Home
December 6 Greenwood Christian Away
December 7 Whitmire Home
December 11 SCDSB Away
December 13 McCormick Away
December 14 Greenwood Christian Home
December 20 & 21 Crescent Christmas Tournament Away
January 2 Dixie Home
January 4 Calhoun Falls Home
January 11 High Point Away
January 15 Whitmire Away
January 22 McCormick Home
January 25 Dixie Away
January 28 SCDSB Home
January 29 Calhoun Falls Away
February 4 High Point Home

Cross Country Schedule 2018

Meets begin at 5:00 or 5:30, depending on host school.  Contact Coach Taylor for details. Each meet will involve three - five teams, including the host school.

Date Location
August 28 Dixie
September 4 Abbeville
September 11 Clinton
September 27 Greenwood Christian
October 4 Laurens Academy
October 9 Ware Shoals
October 16 Ware Shoals
October 23 Laurens Academy
November 3 Columbia - State Meet

Varsity Football Schedule 2018

All games start at 7:30 pm.

Date Opponent Home / Away
 August 17  Oakbrook  Academy  Home
 August 24  Greenwood Raptors  Home
 August 31  Travelers Rest  Away
 September 7  Greenwood Christian  Home
 September 17  Camden Military Academy  Home
 September 21  Great Falls  Away
 September 28  Whitmire  Home
October 5  Open  Open
October 12  Dixie  Away
October 19  Calhoun Falls  Away

C-Team Football Schedule 2018

Date Opponent Home / Away Time
September 6 Whitmire Home 7pm
September 11 Ewings Middle Away  6pm
September 19 Gray Court-Owings Away  5:30 pm
September 27 Whitmire Away  5:30 pm
October 4 St. Joseph's Home   7pm
October 11 Dixie Home  7pm
October 18 Hickory Tavern Home  7pm

Varsity Volleyball Schedule 2018

Date Time Opponent Home / Away
August 14 5:30 Clinton Home
August 16 5:30  Emerald Away
August 21 5:30 Abbeville Home
August 22 5:30 Laurens Away
August 23 5:30 High Point Home
August 28 5:30 McCormick Away
August 30 5:30 Calhoun Falls Away
September 4 5:30 Dixie Home
September 6 5:30 Whitmire Away
September 11 5:30 Abbeville Away
September 13 5:30 SCDSB Home
September 18 5:30 High Point Away
September 20 5:30 McCormick Home
September 25 5:30 Calhoun Falls Home
September 27 5:30 Dixie Away
October 2 5:30 Whitmire Home
October 3 5:30 Clinton Away
October 9 5:30 SCDSB Away
October 10 5:30 Laurens Home

JV Volleyball Schedule 2018

Date Time Opponent Home / Away
August 16 5:30  Emerald Away
August 21 5:30 Abbeville Home
August 23 5:30 High Point Home
September 4 5:30 Dixie Home
September 11 5:30 Abbeville Away
September 18 5:30 High Point Away
September 26 5:00 Hickory Tavern Home
September 27 5:30 Dixie Away